Website and Privacy Policy

Website Policy

 

OVERVIEW
This website is owned and maintained by Berkley Insurance Company a member of the W. R. Berkley Corporation enterprise of affiliated companies (collectively, the “Company”). This Online Privacy Policy sets forth Berkley Insurance Company data collection and use policies with respect to visitors to this website. By using this website, you acknowledge your acceptance of this Policy.
This Policy applies only to information received and collected by Berkley Insurance Company through this website. Berkley Insurance Company respects the privacy of our website visitors, and we are committed to protecting our visitors’ personal information. We want you to understand how and why we collect, use, and disclose the information we obtain about you from this website.

 

BERKLEY INSURANCE COMPANY USE OF PERSONAL AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED ONLINE
Two types of information may be collected online: personal information and non-personal information. Personal information is information that identifies or can be readily associated with a particular individual, such as a name, age, phone number, address, Social Security number, driver’s license number, or email address. Non-personal information is information that does not identify an individual and cannot be readily associated with a particular individual.

 

This website will never ask you to provide any personally identifiable information and you should refrain from providing any such information to us through this website. Should such information be provided to us, by e-mail or other communication initiated by you is at your own risk.
Certain non-personal information is automatically collected when you visit our website. For example, we may collect information to track the number of visitors we receive and the way that visitors navigate the website. Information collected may include the date and time you accessed the website, the page or pages you visited and images you accessed, the name of any other website that referred you to the Berkley Insurance Company website, as well as your IP address, operating system, browser type, and type of computer. We may share this aggregated information with our affiliates and/or third parties. We reserve the right to use non-personal information in order to investigate unlawful conduct and/or breaches of this Policy and this website’s Terms of Use.

 

Data may be gathered using cookies and other similar technologies. A “cookie” is a piece of data that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. Our cookies will track only your activity relating to your online activity on this website. Our cookies do not gather personal information.

 

We may use cookies on this website for a number of purposes – for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our website. We may also use other companies to set cookies on this website in order to gather cookie information for us, and we use such cookie information in the same manner as stated above.

 

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. You may change your browser settings to either reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is about to be placed on your computer. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain of our website’s features.
Berkley Insurance Company also collects IP addresses as part of our efforts to maintain and improve the website. IP addresses are usually identified and logged automatically whenever a visitor accesses the website. The time of the visit and the page(s) visited may also be logged.

 

 

HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION
Berkley Insurance Company strives to protect the privacy of any communications we receive from customers. However, the Internet is not a secure medium. We cannot make any guarantee as to the privacy of communication over the Internet, nor assume any responsibility for any harm sustained by the sending of personal or confidential information over the Internet.

 

LIMITATIONS
This Policy applies only to information collected through this website. It does not apply to any information you provide to websites on which Berkley Insurance Company advertises, nor does it apply to information we collect through other communications with you, including e-mail communications, phone calls, or non-electronic written communications.

 

CHANGES TO OUR ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY
Berkley Insurance Company reserves the right to change this Policy at any time without notice. Depending on the nature of the change, we may or may not announce the change on the home page of the Berkley Insurance Company website. You can determine when this Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated Date” below. It is your responsibility to visit the link at the bottom of the home page of this website to periodically review the most current version of this Policy.
Any changes to this Policy are effective upon the posting of the revised Policy on the Berkley Insurance Company website. By continuing to use this website following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to the changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, please do not continue using this website.

 

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions or comments about our Online Privacy Policy, or would like to learn more about how we protect privacy, please contact us at website@berkleyre.com.au.

 

Privacy Policy

 

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY
We are committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of any personal information provided to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. A full version of our Privacy Policy is available which sets out details about how we manage and what we do with your personal information.

 

IN SUMMARY:
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT AND WHY DO WE NEED IT?
We may need to collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with the insurance services you are seeking from us.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Information is primarily collected through brokers or directly from you. It might also be collected on occasion in person by investigators or to the officers or service providers of ours, in writing, by telephone and by other electronic communication channels.
We may need to obtain personal information from others to ensure that we are fully informed in relation to the issues that we need to address with regard to your insurance and any claim that you may make.

 

WHO WILL SEE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to administer or investigate an application for insurance or a claim, your information will only be seen or used by persons working within the WR Berkley group of companies.

 

SECURITY OF INFORMATION
Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorised personnel.

 

WHAT IF I WANT TO CHECK WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU HOLD ABOUT ME?
We are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and share this information with you. This will be the case unless there is a relevant exception under the Privacy Act 1998 that applies.

 

CAN I CORRECT THE INFORMATION?
If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

 

COOKIES
Our website may use cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

 

DIRECT MARKETING
Apart from notifying you of our service offerings, we do not, without your consent, sell, rent, license or otherwise disclose your information to any party for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

CROSS BORDER STORAGE
In order for us to provide our services, we may receive and share information about individuals who our clients have insured or who make claims or are involved in claims relevant to our re-insurance or underwriting services, with the WR Berkley group of companies, third parties and we may also store that information on servers that are not in Australia. We will ensure that any party with whom we share personal information overseas will be required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION
If you would like further information, please review our full Privacy Policy or if you have any complaints or concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, contact the privacy officer at:

 

Berkley Re Australia
Level 27 Australia Square 264 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
Ph: 02 8117 2100
Fax: 02 8117 2150
Email: anzclaims@berkleyre.com.au